PRIVACY POLICY

Build My Body Pty Ltd (A.B.N.70 150 992 617 ) (we, us, our,BMB) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.
We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.buildmybody.com.au (the Website) and how we may use that information.
We have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we will collect, store and use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose it.
Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use document, which may be accessed via the footer of the Website.

Welcome to the web site (the “Site”) of Build My Body,  (collectively with its affiliates, “Build My Body”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Site is operated by Build My Body and has been created to provide information about our company and its services (together with the Site, the “Service(s)”) to our Service visitors (“you”, “your”). This notice describes our policy with respect personally identifiable and other information that is collected from visitors to the Site and Services. By visiting the Site or interacting with the Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Build My Body does not share customer information (including e-mail addresses) outside the Build My Body family of companies unless it is necessary to provide you with products or services available from Build My Body. We may also disclose information when you tell us to do so, to identify or contact you, to protect your rights or the rights of Build My Body or as required or permitted by law.
WHAT INFORMATION DOES Build My Body COLLECT?
When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect personally identifiable information and other information from you, as further described below:
Information You Give Us:
We receive and store any personally identifiable and other information you enter on the Site or give us any other way (including by making it publicly accessible) when communicating or interacting with you online or in our showrooms. Some examples include:
registering for a Build My Body account
when you request that merchandise be sent to you or others, make purchases or returns with us, place an order with us online, via phone, mail, e-mail or fax, or request an e-receipt
fulfilling orders you place and delivering BMB Boxes or other packages
requesting a program, consultation or other content and communications from us or when offering recommendations to you
subscribing to Build My Body E-mail Updates (our e-mail newsletter) or other communications from us or managing your preferences with us
your Financial Account numbers when transacting with us
interacting with our websites or mobile sites, mobile applications and services
when you participate in any of our programs such as contests, sweepstakes, surveys, loyalty programs, wedding programs etc.
when you apply for employment which may include your social security number or social insurance number
working with our specialist who assist you with your active nutrition needs and purchases
through communications with you contacting us with a comment, question or complaint

Automatically Collected Information:
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us, which is collected passively using various technologies. For example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses BuildMyBody.com.au. Such information cannot presently be used identify you personally. If associated with other information such you can be identified personally, such information would be treated as personally identifiable information hereunder.
We may disclose this non-personally identifiable information in order to describe the Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
We may also collect personal information about you from other third parties, such as demographic firms, to make our future service and marketing efforts more efficient and personalized for you. We may combine all information we collect and we may disclose this information within our corporate family of companies or our service providers. When you visit our websites we may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other device identifiers, browser information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, location, date/time stamp and clickstream data.
Email Communications:
We may receive confirmation when you open email from Build My Body if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please contact us at BMBBuddy@buildmybody.com.au and we will promptly remove you from our mailing lists.
HOW DOES Build My Body USE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND OTHER INFORMATION?
We use the personal information that we and our service providers collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible products, services and experience. We may collect and use your information to provide you products and services, notify you of product recalls or safety issues, process and respond to your application for current or future career opportunities, process membership requests when you apply or otherwise administer your participation in our programs, to respond to your comments, questions or complaints, determine your satisfaction with our programs and service, to personalize your experiences, if you ask us to, send you marketing communications and other information you have chosen to receive regarding our products, services, marketing or special events. We also use your personal information for our everyday business purposes such as security, payment processing, analytics, operations, fraud detection and prevention, reporting, making back-ups and legal compliance.
In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated above.
DOES Build My Body SHARE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?
To best serve you, we may share your personal information with other members of the Build My Body family of companies and with service providers that provide support services to us or that help us market our products and services, administer our programs, operations, fulfill your requests, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and product reviews, or provide you with membership information. Service providers, third parties who perform services on our behalf, are contractually restricted from using your information in any manner other than in helping us to provide you with the products and services available from Build My Body. We may also, in certain instances, disclose your personal information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify you, contact you, to advise you of a product recall, detect and protect you or us from fraud, manage information security or bring legal action to protect your rights or the rights of Nordstrom or others. We may also disclose your personal information when you ask us to do so or when we believe it is required or permitted by law.
Browser Do Not Track Signals
Although our websites currently do not have a mechanism to recognize the various web browser Do Not Track signals, we do offer our customers choices to manage their preferences that are provided in the previous sections above. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visithttp://www.allaboutdnt.org/.
HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME?
We work to protect the security of your information during order transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts order information you transmit. Your Credit Card details are not stored on our website but are stored with eWAY, a tier-one PCI DSS compliant business, more information on eWAY can be found here https://www.eway.com.au/about-eway/technology-security.   It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.
WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES?
Our Site might include links to third-party Web sites. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the third-party sites. The links from the Services do not imply that Build My Body endorses or has reviewed the third-party sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.
WHICH INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?
BuildMyBody.com.au gives you access to information about your account for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.
WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?
You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please contact us at BMBBuddy@buildmybody.com.au
WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing add-on settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer.
Third-Party Advertising Partners We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements (banners or links) on our behalf across the Internet. These advertising service providers may collect non-identifiable information about your visits to our website, and your interactions with our products and services. Such non-identifiable information does not include your name, address, e-mail address or other personal information. The information is collected through the use of cookies and pixel tags (also known as action tags), which is industry-standard technology used by most major websites.
In addition to the information about your visits to our website, our service providers may also use the information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from Build My Body.
In the future we may partner with companies to provide interest-based advertising, both on and off BuildMyBody.com.au. If this occurs, Build My Body provides you with an opportunity to opt out when these advertisements are served. You may manage your third-party advertising preferences by clicking here.
If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices for not having this information used by third-party service providers, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 
ARE CHILDREN ALLOWED TO USE Build My Body AND BuildMyBody.com.au?
Build My Body does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18 you may use Build My Body and BuildMyBody.com.au only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. If you are under 18 years old please do not provide your information on our website.
If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 18 and has submitted any information to Build My Body for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.
DATA PROCESSING AND STORAGE
Build My Body and its third party service providers may process or store your personal information outside of Australia. In accordance with the laws of those countries, in certain circumstances your personal information may be accessible by foreign law enforcement, regulatory bodies or other authorities. For more information of our use of foreign service providers please contact us as described below.
INTEGRATING SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES
One of the special features of the Service is that it may allow you to enable or log in to the Service via various social networking services like Facebook (“Social Networking Service(s)”). By directly integrating these Social Networking Services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we would ask you to log into the relevant Social Networking Service. If you add a Social Networking Services account to the Service or log into the Service using your Social Networking Services account, we would collect relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service would provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we would use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Company shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Service.
You may also have the option of posting your Build My Body activities to Social Networking Services; you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.
Amendments of this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has expired indicates your consent to be bound by the modified and/or amended Privacy Policy.
Please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au for further information about privacy in general.

Privacy Policy last updated on 10 June 2015.